Posted: Feb 25, 2022
2021 NWAC Fall Academic Awards
VANCOUVER, Wash. - The 2021 Fall Sports Academic Leadership & Excellence awards have been announced.
Qualifications for recognition are to be a sophomore in eligibility, have a minimum of 36 credits earned and a 3.25 cumulative GPA.
See below for the list of Academic Leadership awards (3.5 or higher GPA) and Academic Excellance awards (3.25 - 3.49 GPA).
Fall 2021 Academic Leadership Award (3.5 GPA) | |||
60 Credits w/cumulative GPA of 3.5 |
Last Name | First Name | Sport | School | |||
Baunsgard | Troy | Baseball | Bellevue | |||
Clark | Marshall | Men's Basketball | Bellevue | |||
Sze | Maui | Men's Basketball | Bellevue | |||
Kot | Marc | Men's Soccer | Bellevue | |||
Nguyen | Thomas | Men's Soccer | Bellevue | |||
Nguyen | Emmanuel | Men's Tennis | Bellevue | |||
Studioso | Kelci | Softball | Bellevue | |||
Hansen | Kate | Volleyball | Bellevue | |||
Rodriguez | Mckayla | Women's Basketball | Bellevue | |||
Van Ess | Helena | Women's Basketball | Bellevue | |||
Berger | Tori | Women's Golf | Bellevue | |||
Barrett | Madelyn | Women's Soccer | Bellevue | |||
Drye | Madeline | Women's Soccer | Bellevue | |||
Aldrich | Paige | Baseball | Blue Mountain | |||
Bickford | Tyler | Baseball | Blue Mountain | |||
Powell | Louis | Baseball | Blue Mountain | |||
Young | Keaston | Men's Basketball | Blue Mountain | |||
Contreras | Alan | Men's Soccer | Blue Mountain | |||
Coyle | Liam | Men's Soccer | Blue Mountain | |||
Dominguez | William | Men's Soccer | Blue Mountain | |||
Suko | Taylor | Volleyball | Blue Mountain | |||
Williams | Kenzie | Volleyball | Blue Mountain | |||
Kohr | Brianna | Women's Basketball | Blue Mountain | |||
Tonkin | McKeeley | Women's Basketball | Blue Mountain | |||
Elder | Aeryn | Women's Soccer | Blue Mountain | |||
Skone | Aubree | Women's Soccer | Blue Mountain | |||
Wilson | McKell | Women's Soccer | Blue Mountain | |||
Hernandez Morales | Everardo | Men's Soccer | Chemeketa | |||
Segura Ramos | Rene | Men's Soccer | Chemeketa | |||
Bundy | Tylee | Volleyball | Chemeketa | |||
Thiel | Mikayla | Women's Cross Country | Chemeketa | |||
Dieker | Julie | Women's Soccer | Chemeketa | |||
Mitchell | Max | Baseball | Clark | |||
Oien | Titus | Baseball | Clark | |||
Swanson | Dylan | Baseball | Clark | |||
Torppa | Trevor | Baseball | Clark | |||
Johnson | Sean | Men's Basketball | Clark | |||
King | Bronson | Men's Basketball | Clark | |||
Rippere | Gavin | Men's Basketball | Clark | |||
Niskanen | Will | Men's Cross Country | Clark | |||
Bibb | Isaac | Men's Track & Field | Clark | |||
Center | Lilly | Softball | Clark | |||
Mazur | Caitlyn | Softball | Clark | |||
Nelson | Micaela | Volleyball | Clark | |||
Anderson | Madison | Women's Basketball | Clark | |||
Crabtree | Lexi | Women's Basketball | Clark | |||
Kramer | Madisen | Women's Soccer | Clark | |||
Bourinskie | Emma | Women's Track & Field | Clark | |||
Bjorkman | Haley | Volleyball | Columbia Basin | |||
Chavez | Terese | Volleyball | Columbia Basin | |||
Cummings | Lindsay | Volleyball | Columbia Basin | |||
Vazquez | Rose | Volleyball | Columbia Basin | |||
Shewchuk | Baylee | Women's Soccer | Columbia Basin | |||
Suarez | Adelyn | Women's Soccer | Columbia Basin | |||
Wilshusen | Kaiden | Men's Soccer | Edmonds | |||
Aguirre | Bella | Volleyball | Edmonds | |||
Stocks | Jordyn | Volleyball | Edmonds | |||
Ewing | Hannah "Ivy" | Women's Cross Country | Edmonds | |||
Happe | Gabrielle | Women's Soccer | Edmonds | |||
Clarke | Hunter | Men's Basketball | Green River | |||
Wallen | Tanner | Men's Basketball | Green River | |||
Jahn | Olivia | Women's Cross Country/Women's Soccer | Green River | |||
Raum | Shane | Men's Soccer | Lane | |||
Dean | Kylee | Women's Soccer | Lane | |||
Haverland | Meg | Women's Soccer | Lane | |||
Johnson | Sophie | Women's Volleyball | Lane | |||
Points | Karah | Women's Volleyball | Lane | |||
Alarcon | Emiliano | Baseball | Linn-Benton | |||
Cedillo | Ruben | Baseball | Linn-Benton | |||
Hoskins | Jake | Baseball | Linn-Benton | |||
Lamdin | Kenji | Baseball | Linn-Benton | |||
McClelland | Brian | Baseball | Linn-Benton | |||
Miller | Kaden | Baseball | Linn-Benton | |||
Morrow | Jake | Baseball | Linn-Benton | |||
Perkins | Kyle | Baseball | Linn-Benton | |||
Rush | Boone | Baseball | Linn-Benton | |||
Rush | Dylan | Baseball | Linn-Benton | |||
Blaser | Kye | Men's Basketball | Linn-Benton | |||
Stueve | Toben | Men's Basketball | Linn-Benton | |||
Chapman | Alexis | Volleyball | Linn-Benton | |||
Gray | Shalyn | Volleyball | Linn-Benton | |||
Hayes | Jadeya | Volleyball | Linn-Benton | |||
Borgstedt | Emily | Volleyball | Lower Columbia | |||
Dew | Josie | Volleyball | Lower Columbia | |||
Sullivan | Angela | Volleyball | Lower Columbia | |||
Wilson | Camryn | Volleyball | Lower Columbia | |||
Cox | Jade | Women's Soccer | Lower Columbia | |||
Isaacson | Jerika | Women's Soccer | Lower Columbia | |||
Money | Isabella | Women's Soccer | Lower Columbia | |||
Pires | Kyla | Women's Soccer | Lower Columbia | |||
Stoker | Brandi | Women's Soccer | Lower Columbia | |||
Ulrigg | Anastasia | Women's Soccer | Lower Columbia | |||
Nelson | Antohony | Men's Track & Field | Mt. Hood | |||
Saire | Trevor | Baseball | Mt. Hood | |||
Sol | Alex | Baseball | Mt. Hood | |||
Sorensen | Eli | Baseball | Mt. Hood | |||
Takalo | Gabriel | Men's Basketball | Mt. Hood | |||
Showa | Jeremie | Men's Cross Country | Mt. Hood | |||
Almaguer | Janelle | Softball | Mt. Hood | |||
Padilla | Abby | Softball | Mt. Hood | |||
Jansen | Josie | Volleyball | Mt. Hood | |||
Norman | Heidi | Volleyball | Mt. Hood | |||
Ormiston | Grace | Volleyball | Mt. Hood | |||
Reid | Elizabeth | Volleyball | Mt. Hood | |||
Alsheba | Salma | Women's Basketball | Mt. Hood | |||
Collins | Paige | Women's Basketball | Mt. Hood | |||
McCrea | Jaclyn | Women's Basketball | Mt. Hood | |||
Heideman | Mackenzie | Women's Cross Country | Mt. Hood | |||
Stein | Samantha | Women's Cross Country | Mt. Hood | |||
Vasquez | Otilia | Women's Cross Country | Mt. Hood | |||
McNutt | Alyssa | Women's Track & Field | Mt. Hood | |||
Nwokoma | Ujunwa | Women's Track & Field | Mt. Hood | |||
De La Rosa | Xavier | Men's Golf | North Idaho | |||
Lopez | Alex | Men's Wrestling | North Idaho | |||
Weatherman | Tucker | Men's Wrestling | North Idaho | |||
Beam | Layla | Women's Basketball | North Idaho | |||
Elliott | Emily | Women's Golf | North Idaho | |||
Robins | Sydnie | Women's Golf | North Idaho | |||
Hodge | Madison | Women's Volleyball | North Idaho | |||
Kang | Jeong Hyun | Men's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Lee | Chunghwan | Men's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Chang | Shyanne | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Chavez | Karenza | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Corpuz | Caneel | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Huotari | Mackenzie | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Jenkins | Cece | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Johnson | Grace | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Marlow | Alyssa | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
McGuffey | Kyrsten | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
McMillan | Cerese | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
McMillan | Kapri | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Meechudhone | Kira | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Miller | Carissa | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Muscutt | Kascia | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Boussaid | Said | Men's Soccer | Portland | |||
Parnell | Tynesha | Women's Basketball | Portland | |||
Zhen | Ziling | Women's Basketball | Portland | |||
Ireland | Devin | Volleyball | Rogue | |||
Cordero | Ashley | Volleyball | Shoreline | |||
Crumpacker | Natalia | Volleyball | Shoreline | |||
Dilworth | Yasmin | Volleyball | Shoreline | |||
Santos | Jake | Men's Soccer | Skagit Valley | |||
Buchart | Isabel | Volleyball | Skagit Valley | |||
King | Aynslee | Volleyball | Skagit Valley | |||
Pratt | Olivia | Volleyball | Skagit Valley | |||
Afsari | Sara | Women's Soccer | Skagit Valley | |||
Hagglund | Madison | Women's Soccer | Skagit Valley | |||
Martin | Bonnie | Women's Soccer | Skagit Valley | |||
Thomas | Ashley | Women's Soccer | Skagit Valley | |||
Blackmon | Duncan | Men's Cross Country | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Hennum | William | Men's Cross Country | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Clapp | Lucas | Men's Golf | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Blackmon | Duncan | Men's Soccer | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Grogan | Maegan | Volleyball | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Jorgenson | Cianna | Volleyball | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Loftis | Haley | Volleyball | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Henderson | Alana | Women's Cross Country | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Beck | Natalie | Women's Golf | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Klietz | Kara | Women's Golf | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Alvarado-Lopez | Melanie | Women's Soccer | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Guzman | Esmeralda | Women's Soccer | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Taylor-Hughes | Niamh | Women's Soccer | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Day | Jackson | Baseball | Spokane | |||
Evans | Andrew | Baseball | Spokane | |||
Michaels | Bret | Men's Basketball | Spokane | |||
Sanders | Noah | Men's Basketball | Spokane | |||
Zylak | Joel | Men's Basketball | Spokane | |||
Hicks | Travis | Men's Cross Country | Spokane | |||
Trantum | Jakob | Men's Cross Country | Spokane | |||
Field | Cayden | Men's Golf | Spokane | |||
Graham | Paul | Men's Soccer | Spokane | |||
Shypitka | Jensen | Men's Soccer | Spokane | |||
Dolan | Kian | Men's Track & Field | Spokane | |||
Guthrie | Garrett | Men's Track & Field | Spokane | |||
McKee | Wesley | Men's Track & Field | Spokane | |||
Watkins | Jonathan | Men's Track & Field | Spokane | |||
Durham | Madelyn | Softball | Spokane | |||
Robison | Kennedy | Softball | Spokane | |||
Holt | Grace | Volleyball | Spokane | |||
James | Caitlyn | Volleyball | Spokane | |||
Larrabee | Jade | Volleyball | Spokane | |||
Pope | Kendra | Volleyball | Spokane | |||
Oliver | Jaycee | Women's Basketball | Spokane | |||
Perry | Elisabeth | Women's Basketball | Spokane | |||
Creeger | Kaitlin | Women's Cross Country | Spokane | |||
Johnson | Kaidyn | Women's Cross Country | Spokane | |||
Wood | Tressa | Women's Cross Country | Spokane | |||
Lish | Alyssa | Women's Golf | Spokane | |||
Gunderson | Michaela | Women's Tennis | Spokane | |||
Milatz | Phoebe | Women's Tennis | Spokane | |||
Raney | Ava | Women's Tennis | Spokane | |||
Ward | Abigail | Women's Tennis | Spokane | |||
Buchanan | Trent | Baseball | Tacoma | |||
Crist | Cade | Baseball | Tacoma | |||
Ellingson | Connor | Baseball | Tacoma | |||
Flodstrom | Ethan | Baseball | Tacoma | |||
Fritsch | Mason | Baseball | Tacoma | |||
King | Peter | Baseball | Tacoma | |||
Chavez | Dylan | Men's Soccer | Tacoma | |||
Ellis | Rylan | Men's Soccer | Tacoma | |||
Urbina | Noah | Men's Soccer | Tacoma | |||
Vaughn | Britt | Volleyball | Tacoma | |||
Grosvenor | Chloe | Women's Basketball | Tacoma | |||
Fenske-Radford | Rylee | Women's Soccer | Tacoma | |||
Miller | Peyton | Women's Soccer | Tacoma | |||
Alberini | Hunter | Baseball | Umpqua | |||
Angeroth | Carson | Baseball | Umpqua | |||
Chamberlain | Scotty | Baseball | Umpqua | |||
Ebe | Bryan | Baseball | Umpqua | |||
Galanti | Charlie | Baseball | Umpqua | |||
Gassman | Jonathan | Baseball | Umpqua | |||
Jones | Julien | Baseball | Umpqua | |||
MacNeela | John | Baseball | Umpqua | |||
McMan | Parker | Baseball | Umpqua | |||
Patching | Dexter | Cross Country/Track & Field | Umpqua | |||
Thomas | Kristen | Cross Country/Track & Field | Umpqua | |||
Jeppson | Collin | Men's Basketball | Umpqua | |||
Shcofield | Brig | Men's Basketball | Umpqua | |||
Sherwood | Marcus | Men's Basketball | Umpqua | |||
Webb | Nathaniel | Men's Basketball | Umpqua | |||
Brownson | Aubry | Track & Field | Umpqua | |||
McCraw | August | Track & Field | Umpqua | |||
Olson | Marina | Track & Field | Umpqua | |||
Misiuna | Delfina | Women's Basketball | Umpqua | |||
Robles | Jalen | Women's Basketball | Umpqua | |||
Swallow | Eliza | Women's Basketball | Umpqua | |||
Beard | Jordan | Umpqua | ||||
Smith | Kaleb | Men's Basketball | Whatcom | |||
White | Justin | Men's Basketball | Whatcom | |||
Balauro | Nathaniel | Men's Soccer | Whatcom | |||
Martin | Clover | Men's Soccer | Whatcom | |||
Park | Inseong | Men's Soccer | Whatcom | |||
Vazquez | Sebastian | Men's Soccer | Whatcom | |||
Watson | Thomas | Men's Soccer | Whatcom | |||
Graham | Audrey | Women's Basketball | Whatcom | |||
Holz | Makenna | Women's Basketball | Whatcom | |||
Wilson | Jewel | Women's Basketball | Whatcom | |||
Jacobs | Shelby-Rae | Women's Soccer | Whatcom | |||
Richter | Kailee | Women's Soccer | Whatcom | |||
Rath | Cheyenne | Volleyball | Yakima Valley | |||
Luhr | Macy | Women's Soccer | Yakima Valley |
Fall 2021 Academic Excellence Award (3.25-3.49) | |||
60 credits w/cumulative GPA 3.25-3.49 |
Last Name | First Name | Sport | School | |||
Olesen | Benjamin | Men's Basketball | Bellevue | |||
Sleasman | Savannah | Volleyball | Bellevue | |||
Fernandez | Alicia | Women's Soccer | Bellevue | |||
La-Guardia | Celia | Women's Soccer | Bellevue | |||
Porter-Harris | Joi | Women's Soccer | Bellevue | |||
Sapegin | Alexis | Women's Soccer | Bellevue | |||
Yoshitomi | Carmyn | Women's Soccer | Bellevue | |||
Allen | Jake | Baseball | Blue Mountain | |||
Nault | Austin | Baseball | Blue Mountain | |||
Holling | Jacob | Men's Basketball | Blue Mountain | |||
Szweda Mittelstadt | Sebastian | Men's Soccer | Blue Mountain | |||
Knight | Ariana | Softball | Blue Mountain | |||
Davis | Cloe | Volleyball | Blue Mountain | |||
Houseworth | Jenna | Volleyball | Blue Mountain | |||
Weathermon | Jaycee | Volleyball | Blue Mountain | |||
Kwak | Yeon Hyuk | Men's Soccer | Chemeketa | |||
Morelli | Max | Men's Soccer | Clark | |||
Jurcich | Camryn | Softball | Clark | |||
Cannava | Ryan | Women's Soccer | Clark | |||
Negrete | Mario | Men's Soccer | Columbia Basin | |||
Ashe | Shayne | Women's Soccer | Columbia Basin | |||
Davis | Reilyn | Women's Soccer | Columbia Basin | |||
Bah | Abdoul | Men's Soccer | Edmonds | |||
Nguyen | Nathan | Men's Soccer | Edmonds | |||
Hayes | Erith | Volleyball | Edmonds | |||
Memory | Keelan | Volleyball | Edmonds | |||
Stapleton | Jordan | Baseball | Green River | |||
Jones | Omar | Men's Track & Field | Green River | |||
Martinez | Faye | Volleyball | Green River | |||
Mundy | Abby | Women's Basketball | Green River | |||
Burrow | Adina | Women's Track & Field | Green River | |||
Fechtel | Jonathan | Men's Soccer | Lane | |||
Crook | Piper | Women's Cross Country | Lane | |||
Saunders | Paige | Women's Soccer | Lane | |||
Clarkson | Quinlan | Women's Volleyball | Lane | |||
Evenson | Dawson | Baseball | Linn-Benton | |||
Evans | Arika | Volleyball | Linn-Benton | |||
Johnson | Sydnie | Volleyball | Linn-Benton | |||
Vandervoort-Walters | Alicia | Volleyball | Linn-Benton | |||
Wyss | Belle | Volleyball | Linn-Benton | |||
Holm | Amanda | Volleyball | Lower Columbia | |||
Nelson | Emma | Volleyball | Lower Columbia | |||
Kawaguchi | Shalee | Women's Soccer | Lower Columbia | |||
Hoag | Kinley | Volleyball | Mt. Hood | |||
Higgins | Kelsey | Women's Basketball | Mt. Hood | |||
Meek | Halle | Women's Basketball | Mt. Hood | |||
Santana | Daniel | Men's Basketball | North Idaho | |||
Vassar | Tyler | Men's Golf | North Idaho | |||
Whipple | Peyton | Men's Wrestling | North Idaho | |||
Light | Megan | Women's Golf | North Idaho | |||
Becker | Addy | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Dunbar | Tommylia | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Gutierrez | Anjelica | Women's Soccer | Peninsula | |||
Lyday | Jaylen | Men's Basketball | Portland | |||
Torres | Ivan | Men's Soccer | Portland | |||
Wegner | Kaylee | Women's Basketball | Portland | |||
Compton | Emma | Women's Soccer | Portland | |||
Reyes | Josue | Men's Soccer | Rogue | |||
Sarruade | Jhoel | Men's Soccer | Rogue | |||
Johnson | Claire | Volleyball | Shoreline | |||
Mobley | Megan | Women's Soccer | Skagit Valley | |||
Mullin | Cassandra | Women's Soccer | Skagit Valley | |||
Mummey | Ravyn | Women's Soccer | Skagit Valley | |||
Yamada | Brianna | Women's Soccer | Skagit Valley | |||
Dalrymple | Jacob | Men's Cross Country | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Klapper | Lauren | Volleyball | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Riness | Halen | Volleyball | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Botelho | Lanaeya | Women's Soccer | Southwestern Oregon | |||
Bozett | Brock | Baseball | Spokane | |||
Bramlet | Brent | Baseball | Spokane | |||
Cordes | Braeden | Baseball | Spokane | |||
Cross | Ryun | Baseball | Spokane | |||
Schuerman | Jeter | Baseball | Spokane | |||
Mesulam | Eli | Men's Basketball | Spokane | |||
Carlascio | Anthony | Men's Cross Country | Spokane | |||
Raskell | Giovanni | Men's Cross Country | Spokane | |||
Schmotzer | Caleb | Men's Cross Country | Spokane | |||
Tapia | Juan | Men's Soccer | Spokane | |||
Barnes | Noah | Men's Tennis | Spokane | |||
Lynch | Tye | Men's Track & Field | Spokane | |||
Michaels | Brooks | Men's Track & Field | Spokane | |||
Habeck | Hallie | Softball | Spokane | |||
Irish | Jaycie | Softball | Spokane | |||
Pintler | Paula | Softball | Spokane | |||
Turner | Kylie | Volleyball | Spokane | |||
Wilson | Dejah | Women's Basketball | Spokane | |||
Leonov | Alyson | Women's Golf | Spokane | |||
DeShazo | Olivia | Women's Soccer | Spokane | |||
Suarez | Sydnee | Women's Soccer | Spokane | |||
Trejo | Baylee | Women's Soccer | Spokane | |||
Wells | Kyle | Men's Basketball | Tacoma | |||
Fernandez | Jordan | Men's Soccer | Tacoma | |||
Mousa | Abdullah | Men's Soccer | Tacoma | |||
Burington | Carly | Volleyball | Tacoma | |||
Ramos | Megan | Volleyball | Tacoma | |||
Calzadillas | Maloree | Volleyball/Women's Basketball | Tacoma | |||
Montoya | Makanalani | Women's Basketball | Tacoma | |||
Culp | Eastyn | Baseball | Umpqua | |||
Retherford | Noah | Cross Country/Track & Field | Umpqua | |||
Eldredge | Genessa | Track & Field | Umpqua | |||
Figueroa | Sebastian | Men's Soccer | Whatcom | |||
Carson | Dakota | Women's Soccer | Whatcom | |||
Pixton | Sophia | Women's Soccer | Yakima Valley |